Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this privacy policy document?

The Electric Vehicle Council is a non-profit and the national body representing the electric vehicle industry in Australia. By representing companies involved in providing, powering and supporting electric vehicles, we aim to accelerate the electrification of road transport for a sustainable and prosperous Australia.

The Electric Vehicle Council is committed to protecting your privacy and managing your personal information responsibly.

The following policy explains what data we collect and how we keep it safe and private. By visiting this website or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being managed as disclosed in this policy.

 

What information do we collect?

When you contact us through our contact forms, the personal information we collect generally includes your full name, email address, phone number. We will also collect any other information you give to us when contacting us via email or phone.

 

Where is this information stored?

The Electric Vehicle Council takes the security of personal information seriously in order to prevent misuse, loss, or unauthorised access.

The information we collect will be stored through Nation Builder or Salesforce – our relationship management platforms – in accordance with each company’s Terms of Service. These third-party cloud databases are secure, best practice, and comply with industry standards.

Only authorised staff have access to those databases.

 

When do we share your information?

The personal information that we collect is solely used to help us accelerate the electrification of road transport in Australia. Most of the time it is used simply to respond to your particular enquiry or comment.

Your personal information will only be disclosed if:

  • You have consented to this use or disclosure. For example, when you contact us about hosting a charger, we may pass the information you provide on to one of our members or a third party charger provider so that they can assist you.
  • The Electric Vehicle Council is required to, or authorised to, by the law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • Otherwise in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to any records of personal information that we hold about you and to request changes if you believe the information requires updating.

To do so, please email us at office@evc.org.au. We will ask for identification so that we can ensure the personal information is yours. Please allow us 28 days respond to your request.

 

How to make a complaint

If you have any concerns, don’t hesitate to contact us via phone or email. Please allow us 28 days to address your concern. If you are still unsatisfied, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Our contact details:

Phone: (02) 9221 4030

Email: office@evc.org.au

 

Cookies

When you visit the Electric Vehicle Council website, some data is provided by your browser to us. This includes your actions on the website, your IP address and/or domain name, your operating system, and the time, date, and length of your visit.

We may compile information from our website visitors in order to improve our website. If you do not want cookies to be used, you can adjust your browser settings to disable them. Learn how to do this here.

© 2021 Electric Vehicle Council Incorporated. All rights reserved ABN: 34 112 235 651